Dhaka to Rangpur Train Schedule and Ticket Prices in 2019

Rangpur is not a divisional city of Bangladesh. We usually know that it’s a neglected countryside in Bangladesh. That side of the country is a little bit poor but the hope is they are growing faster. And that’s why this city has been really important for the capital city of the country. Bus communication with is the city is amazing. The highway is pretty good. But today we are going to share Dhaka to Rangpur Train Schedule and Ticket Prices with you.

Dhaka to Rangpur Train Schedule
Dhaka to Rangpur Train Schedule

If you tend to travel Rangpur by train, then it’s the most ultimate guide for you. In this guide, I will share all detailed information about the train schedule, ticket prices, train list, stoppage stations information, etc. Sorry to say, there is only one direct train, names ‘Rangpur Express’ between two cities. But the good news is that they are operating their services amazingly except Sunday on the week. People are really delighted with their services. We will take a look in detail about this intercity train between Dhaka to Rangpur and Rangpur to Dhaka.

Dhaka to Rangpur Train Schedule

Before leaving for Rangpur from Dhaka, you should take a look at the train schedule. There is only one train in the route and that’s why the schedule is pretty simple and you can memorize that easily. Take a look at this chart.


Train Name
Depart
Arrive
Rangpur Express
09.00 AM
07.00 PM

Rangpur Express
Train No: 771
Off day: Sunday
Depart from Dhaka: 09.00 AM
Arrive in Rangpur: 07.00 PM
Stoppage Stations: Biman Bondor Station, Nator, Santahar, Bogura, Bonar Para, Bamandanga, Pirgacha, Kaunia, Pirgacha, Bamandanga, Gaibandha, Jamuna Setu

Rangpur Express departs from Dhaka station at 9 AM in the morning. We highly suggest you buy an advance ticket because it could be hard for you to get a ticket in the morning. It’s the only train in this route for the entire day. So be aware of that. After 10 hours of journey, this train arrives in Rangpur at 7 PM. Sunday is the only off day for this intercity train. The train number is 771 and there are some major stoppage stations, we have provided the names above.


Rangpur to Dhaka Train Schedule

If you want to get back to Dhaka city after your Rangpur the trip, you just need to know about this Rangpur to Dhaka train schedule and details.


Train Name
Depart
Arrive
Rangpur Express
08.00 PM
06.05 AM

Rangpur Express
Train No: 772
Off day: Sunday
Depart from Rangpur: 08.00 PM
Arrive in Dhaka: 06.05 AM
Stoppage Stations: Biman Bondor Station, Nator, Santahar, Bogura, Bonar Para, Bamandanga, Pirgacha, Kaunia, Pirgacha, Bamandanga, Gaibandha, Jamuna Setu

Rangpur Express is 772 number trains when it gets back to Dhaka from Rangpur. It departs from Rangpur at 8 PM at night and arrives in Dhaka at 6 AM morning. Sunday is the off day for this intercity train.

Dhaka to Rangpur Train Ticket Prices

There are seven different types of seats available in the Rangpur Express train. Here is the price list for these tickets.


Seat Type
Price
Shovon
420 Taka
Shovon Chair
505 Taka
First Class
675 Taka
First Class (Birth)
1010 Taka
Snigdha
840 Taka
AC Seat
1010 Taka
AC (Birth)
1510 Taka

NB: Authority makes little changes on the ticket price often. It is based on the current situation. So maybe you will find a decrease or increase in ticket price sometimes. We are not responsible for that. We are just providing the original price that Bangladesh Railway has provided on their official website. So try to find the original ticket price from the counter.

Dhaka to Rangpur Stoppage Stations Schedule

As you know, there are lots of stoppage stations in Dhaka to Rangpur train route. Lots of people want to travel to these stoppage stations. And that’s why it is highly important to know the stoppage stations schedule in this. We have got a chart for you that is showing the detail information.

Station Name
Departure Time
Biman Bondor Station
09. 32 AM
Chatmohor
12.56 PM
Nator
01.8 PM
Santahar
03.05 PM
Bogura
03.45 PM
Bonar Para
04.36 PM
Gaibandha
05.00 PM
Bamandanga
05.36 PM
Pirgacha
05.57 PM
Kaunia
06.35 PM
Pirgacha
08.58 PM
Bamandanga
09.18 PM
Gaibandha
09.50 PM
Bonar Para
10.21 PM
Bonar Para
11.08 PM
Santahar
11.55 PM
Nator
12.55 PM
Chatmohor
03.42 AM
Jamuna Setu
05.27 AM


Dhaka to Rangpur Stoppage Stations Ticket Prices

Every station has different ticket prices patterns. Depending on seat type, there are various types of’ prices. We have provided Shovon General, Shovon Chair, First Class and AC Seat ticket prices for you. These four seats are common and most of the people want to travel with these seats.


Destinations
Shovon General
Shovon Chair
First Class
AC Seat
B. Bridge East
105 Taka
125 Taka
165 Taka
250 Taka
B. Bridge West
170 Taka
205 Taka
270 Taka
405 Taka
Chatmohar
210 Taka
250 Taka
335 Taka
500 Taka
Natore
245 Taka
295 Taka
395 Taka
590 Taka
Santahar
275 Taka
330 Taka
440 Taka
660 Taka
Bogura
305 Taka
365 Taka
485 Taka
730 Taka
Bonarpara
330 Taka
400 Taka
530 Taka
795 Taka
Gaibandha
345 Taka
410 Taka
550 Taka
820 Taka
Bamandanga
360 Taka
430 Taka
575 Taka
860 Taka
Pirgacha
370 Taka
440 Taka
590 Taka
880 Taka
Rangpur
390 Taka
465 Taka
620 Taka
930 Taka

NB: Authority makes little changes on the ticket price often. It is based on the current situation. So maybe you will find a decrease or increase in ticket price sometimes. We are not responsible for that. We are just providing the original price that Bangladesh Railway has provided on their official website. So try to find the original ticket price from the counter.

Goods Carrying Rules and Prices in Dhaka to Rangpur Route

If you are an air-conditioned passenger, you can carry 56 KG goods for free. A first-class passenger can take 37.5 KG, comfortable class passengers can take 28 KG and a second class passenger is able to take 23 KG goods with them.
But if you still want to take some extra good, here is the pricing for you.

Size
Price BDT
28 KG (1 bag) 
30 Taka
28 KG (2 bags) 
40 Taka
37 KG (1 bag) 
40 Taka
37 KG (2 bags) 
50 Taka
56 KG (1 bag)
60 Taka
56 KG (2 bags) 
80 Taka


How to Purchase Dhaka to Rangpur Train Ticket Online?

Now you can buy a train ticket online easily from eSheba website. We already have published a guide on how to purchase Dhaka to Rangpur Train Ticket Online. I hope that will be really helpful for you. This is the best guide for buying a train ticket online.

↪ How to Book Bangladesh Railway Ticket Online?

What to See in Rangpur?

There are lots of things to see in Rangpur. I hope you will enjoy your tour there. Here we are going to share some interesting tourist’s spots in this district. Lots of people are visiting Rangpur every year because of visiting these spots.

1. Tajhat Palace
2. Rangpur Zoo
3. Medical More
4. MANTHANA ZAMINDAR BADI

Conclusion

We tried to come with all the information on Dhaka to Rangpur Train Schedule. If you need to know any additional information, please let us know in the comment box. We will get back to you.

Disclaimer: Bangladesh Trend always tries to come with the best and updated traffic and transportation news for all of you. But sometimes, you might find some changes on schedule, ticket price, or contact number. We are not responsible for that. The authority does that. We will always update the latest information with you all. Thanks for Supporting Bangladesh Trend.


Check More Train Schedules:


close